Accident Summary Nr: 200002822 - Employee Is Caught Between Scaffold and Wall, Is Killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312222896 | 03/31/2009 | 8734 | 541380 | Team Industrial Services |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were working in the vicinity on the new boiler unit and associated equipment. The employees were performing nondestructive testing (x-ray analysis) of boiler tubes that had been installed in the boiler cavity area of the new plant. Employee #1 was working on suspended frame scaffolding inside of the boiler tube cavity while the coworker was working on the opposite side of the boiler tube walls on fixed scaffolding. Employee #1, who was on the suspended scaffold, got caught between the lift mechanism and the boiler tube walls while the suspended scaffolding was going up and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312222896 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |