Accident Summary Nr: 200002764 - Employee Dies When Changing Light Bulb
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312216096 | 07/03/2008 | 7349 | 561790 | Timberlyn Lighting Management Inc |
Abstract: On July 3, 2008, Employee #1 was a member of a three man team replacing all florescent tubes in a Wal-Mart store. At approximately 12:05 a.m., Employee #1 entered a small room next to the Tire and Lube Express service desk where there were three fluorescent fixtures in the ceiling, which was about eight feet high. The room contained a cage made of cyclone fence use to store high value automobile electronic products. The ceiling of the cage was also made of cyclone fence about 20 inches below the suspended ceiling containing the lights. The employee entered the room about 12:05 am. He appears to have used a Wal-Mart 6 foot ladder, later found next to the cage, to climb on top of the cage. The two other team members worked in another part of the store at the time of the incident and found him on top of the cage, apparently dead, at approximately 12:50 am. A light fixture was open.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312216096 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |