Accident Summary Nr: 200002723 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Debris
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312215403 | 05/23/2008 | 1711 | 238220 | Apcom Power, Inc |
Abstract: On May 23, 2008, Employee #1, a crane operator for Maxim Crane Works, was conducting a wind test with no load. The crane boom fell to the ground, causing the cab to tip over. Employee #1 was killed when flying debris hit his head as he ran from the site.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerplant | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 14 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 312215403 | Fatality | Concussion | Boilermakers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |