Accident Summary Nr: 200002574 - Employee Struck in Head by Flying Conductor Grip
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310936042 | 01/24/2008 | 1731 | 238210 | Irby Construction Co. |
Abstract: A power line worker was removing equipment, hardware, and conductors under tension. The knot tied to the dolly holding the conductor slipped and released the tension on the conductor. The conductor flew in the air, and the wire grip came off the conductor and struck the power line worker in the head. He died of his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerline, transmission line | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310936042 | Fatality | Concussion | Electrical power installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |