Accident Summary Nr: 200002574 - Employee Struck in Head by Flying Conductor Grip

Accident Summary Nr: 200002574 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 01/22/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31093604201/24/20081731238210Irby Construction Co.

Abstract: A power line worker was removing equipment, hardware, and conductors under tension. The knot tied to the dolly holding the conductor slipped and released the tension on the conductor. The conductor flew in the air, and the wire grip came off the conductor and struck the power line worker in the head. He died of his injuries.

Keywords: HEAD, POWER LINE WORKER, UNSECURED, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, MECH MALFUNCTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310936042 Fatality Concussion Electrical power installers and repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile