Accident Summary Nr: 200002558 - Employee electrocuted while working on roof

Accident Summary Nr: 200002558 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 10/11/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31093561410/12/20071721238320Kansas City Paint & Finish Inc.

Abstract: On October 11, 2007, Employee #1, a painter, was standing at the top of a metal ladder and holding a shorter ladder on the roof that was being used as a work platform by a coworker. The roof was steep and the shorter ladder was anchored on a plumbing vent. Apparently, during a previous roof repair, a nail had been driven through metal flashing and into a 110 volt wire that ran over a roof truss instead of under it. The energized flashing electrified the gutter against which Employee #1's ladder was perched. When Employee #1 grasped the short ladder that was hanging on the grounded plumbing vent, a circuit was completed and he was electrocuted.

Keywords: ROOF, ELECTROCUTED, CONSTRUCTION, METAL LADDER, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, METAL STRIP, PAINTER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 3 30 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310935614 Fatality Electric Shock Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause