Accident Summary Nr: 200002517 - Employee killed in fall from tower
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310934484 | 07/30/2007 | 1623 | 237130 | C & H Powerline Construction |
Abstract: On July 30, 2007, Employee #1, age 19, was working atop a 65 ft tower pole when his lineman's safety strap broke. He fell to the ground and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 65 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310934484 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 60 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |