Accident Summary Nr: 200002434 - Employee Is Killed When Hair Became Entangled in Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 200002434 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 04/02/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31093141504/02/20073499332999Grand Industries, Inc.

Abstract: On April 2, 2007, an employee was performing milling work on a KT Horizontal Mill. The employee's hair became entangled in the milling machine, and she was killed. The cause of death, at that time, was suspected to be a broken neck.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HAIR, MACHINE OPERATOR, STRUCK AGAINST, MILLING MACHINE, NECK, ENTANGLED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310931415 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported