Accident Summary Nr: 200002392 - Four employees shocked when power lines make contact
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309711232 | 01/24/2007 | 1731 | 238210 | Par Electrical Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 23, 2007, Employees #1 through #4 were restringing and upgrading a 7,200-volt distribution line. In the process, the crew pulled the line up and into the existing 69-kilovolt line. All four workers suffered severe electric shocks, sustaining injuries that required hospitalization.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerline, transmission line | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309711232 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |
||
2 | 309711232 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||
3 | 309711232 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||
4 | 309711232 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |