Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200002384 - Bulldozer Backing Up Strikes And Kills Construction Worker

Accident Summary Nr: 200002384 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 01/09/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30971148901/09/20071794238910C & H Excavation Llc

Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on January 9, 2007, a bulldozer operator and a coworker were working together to build-up an area of ground by smoothing out dirt as it was delivered by a dump truck. The coworker was using laser equipment to check the grade, as the bulldozer operator continued his work. Having completed a forward push, the bulldozer operator looked over his left shoulder and saw his coworker standing well behind and to the left side of the bulldozer. The equipment operator then put the machine in reverse and proceeded to back up while looking forward to ensure his blade did not displace surveying stakes. The bulldozer operator stopped immediately, when he felt the right rear of his bulldozer rise unexpectedly. For reasons unknown, while the bulldozer operator was looking forward checking his clearance, the coworker crossed behind the moving bulldozer and became pinned under its right rear tread, and was killed.

Keywords: back-up alarm, excavation, construction, caught between, crushed, struck by, bulldozer, backing up, inattention, leg
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309711489 Fatality Other Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site grading and rock removal
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons