Accident Summary Nr: 200002335 - Employee electrocuted in contact with overhead power line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309711331 | 12/28/2006 | 1731 | 238210 | Midland Electrical Corp. |
Abstract: On December 28, 2006, Employee #1 was using a JLG aerial lift to install an electrical apparatus on well pumps. He was retracting the lift boom when his body contacted an energized 12,000-volt overhead power line. Employee #1 was electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309711331 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |