Accident Summary Nr: 200002319 - Mail Carrier Dies While on Walking Route

Accident Summary Nr: 200002319 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 11/08/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30971037411/09/20064311491110U.S. Postal Service

Abstract: On November 8, 2006, Employee #1, a mail carrier with the U.S. Postal Service, was found unresponsive on the ground. Witnesses summoned emergency responders and initiated CPR, however Employee #1 died.

Keywords: CARDIOVASC SYSTEM, HEART, RESPIRATORY, CPR, CARDIAC ARREST, WALKING SURFACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309710374 Fatality Other Occupation not reported