Accident Summary Nr: 200002293 - Employee Drowns in Boating Accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309709699 | 10/24/2006 | 3732 | 336612 | Charger, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 24, 2006, Employees #1 and #2 were operating a tri-pontoon boat. As they made a right turn, the boat "grabbed" both employees and threw them into the water. Employee #1 drowned. The Employee #2 sustained only minor injuries and was able to swim to shore. Employee #2 was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309709699 | Fatality | Other | Sales workers, motor vehicles and boats |