Accident Summary Nr: 200002277 - One Employee Dies after Arc Flash, One Is Injured

Accident Summary Nr: 200002277 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 08/10/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30970848508/21/20069199921190Us General Services Administration

Abstract: On August 10, 2006, Employee #1 and a coworker were at the Hardesty Federal complex, on Independence Avenue and Hardesty Avenue. The complex was "mothballed" and pending property disposal. Employee #1 and his coworker were to power a sump pump from a generator and pump the boiler room pit in Building Number 3. They were asked to move a pole transformer shell in Building Number 13, an indoor electrical substation with 13,700 volts of electricity coming into the building, to allow alarm installation on the doors of the building. Vandalism had been an ongoing problem with several abandoned buildings in the complex, and vandals had apparently been in Building Number 13 to remove copper wiring. Employee #1 saw a welded steel chain hanging on an overhead electrical air switch, and he used a wooden stepladder, which was in the building, to remove the chain. The chain fell across the energized portion of the switch, and a phase to phase arc flash occurred. Employee #1 received severe arc flash burns to his body. The coworker was standing nearby and received minor burns from the arc flash. Employee #1 was transported to KU (University of Kansas) Medical Center and hospitalized in the burn unit for treatment. Employee #1 died on August 18, 2006. The coworker was not hospitalized, but received medical treatment for his minor burns a few days after the event.

Keywords: BURN, CHAIN, ELECTRIC ARC, ELECTRIC SWITCH, ELECTRICAL FAULT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309708485 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported