Accident Summary Nr: 200002236 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Suspended Scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309707479 | 07/05/2006 | 1721 | 237310 | Thomas Industrial Coatings, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 5, 2006, Employee #1, a construction worker, was removing metal decking from a scaffold platform being dismantled and suspended under a bridge. The decking piece that Employee #1 was standing on was not adequately supported by the supporting cables. It shifted, and Employee #1 fell off the scaffold to the ground, approximately 35 ft below the deck. He was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | Maintenance or repair | $250,000 to $500,000 | 35 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309707479 | Fatality | Other | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 35 feet Cause: Placing bridge deck Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |