Accident Summary Nr: 200002210 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Malfunctioning Lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309707073 | 06/19/2006 | 0783 | 561730 | The Shade Tree Service Company |
Abstract: On June 19, 2006, Employee #1 was in an aerial lift basket, trimming trees for utility line clearance. A pin on the lift boom's hydraulic ram dislodged, causing the upper boom section and basket to fall and strike the John Deere 648G skidder to which the aerial lift was attached. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309707073 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |