Accident Summary Nr: 200002210 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Malfunctioning Lift

Accident Summary Nr: 200002210 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 06/19/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30970707306/19/20060783561730The Shade Tree Service Company

Abstract: On June 19, 2006, Employee #1 was in an aerial lift basket, trimming trees for utility line clearance. A pin on the lift boom's hydraulic ram dislodged, causing the upper boom section and basket to fall and strike the John Deere 648G skidder to which the aerial lift was attached. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HYDRAULIC LIFT, BOOM, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, TREE, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, SKIDDER, TREE TRIMMING, AERIAL LIFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309707073 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported