Accident Summary Nr: 200002202 - Employee Is Killed During Bridge Demolition

Accident Summary Nr: 200002202 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 06/03/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30970636406/03/20061622237310Apac Kansas, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was working on a bridge during its demolition. A trackhoe was chipping the concrete away from the steel girders, while two employees were using torches to cut the rebar. The bridge structure collapsed at the point where the trackhoe was chipping the concrete away. Employee #1 fell and was killed when his car, which was parked on the bridge, fell on top of him.

Keywords: DEMOLITION, CONSTRUCTION, CAUGHT BETWEEN, EXCAVATOR, FALL, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, CONTUSION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge Demolition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 20 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309706364 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Cutting concrete pavement
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle