Accident Summary Nr: 200002160 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Tower

Accident Summary Nr: 200002160 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 03/14/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30970401303/14/20061731238210Interstate Tower Inc.

Abstract: On March 14, 2006, Employee #1 was upgrading antennas on a communications tower 150 ft high. Employee #1 fell to the ground and was killed.

Keywords: COMMUNICATION TOWER, TELECOM WORK, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ANTENNA, COMMUNICATION WORKER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Tower, tank, storage elevator New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 300 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309704013 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 150 feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)