Accident Summary Nr: 200002152 - Employee Dies of Concussion after Forklift Overturns
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309704005 | 03/14/2006 | 5064 | 423620 | Jarden Consumer Solutions |
Abstract: On March 13, 2006, Employee #1 had been operating a forklift with standard forks during his 3:30 p.m. to midnight shift in a warehouse and distribution center. Near the end of his shift, he got on a forklift equipped with a box clamp to pick up a single empty pallet and place it on a stack of other empty pallets. He drove a few feet and made a U-turn to approach the pallet stack. As he turned, he raised the pallet almost five feet above the floor. Before he could complete the turn, the forklift overturned to the outside, and Employee #1's head struck the concrete floor. He sustained massive blunt force trauma, and he died as a result of his concussion.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309704005 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |