Accident Summary Nr: 200002145 - Employee Is Killed When Tower Collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308097484 | 01/22/2006 | 1799 | 238990 | Rocky Mountain Erection Company |
Abstract: On January 21, 2006, Employee #1 was working on a tower. A bulldozer's track became entangled with the tail of the tower's guy. The dozer pulled the grip off of the guy, causing the tower to collapse. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tower, tank, storage elevator | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 80 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308097484 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |