Accident Summary Nr: 200002137 - Employee Is Fatally Crushed by Palletizer Machinery

Accident Summary Nr: 200002137 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 01/30/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30970304901/31/20063271327331Joplin Building Materials, Inc.

Abstract: On January 30, 2006, Employee #1 was attempting to clear a jam that had occurred on a concrete block palletizer. At this time, the machine activated and crushed the employee between the output side of the palletizer and stationary rollers that transported the palletized blocks away from the equipment. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: HEAD, PALLETIZED CARGO, ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, MACHINE OPERATOR, JAMMED, LOCKOUT, CRUSHED, POINT OF OPERATION, CONCUSSION, CONCRETE BLOCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309703049 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported