Accident Summary Nr: 200002111 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Hydraulic Press

Accident Summary Nr: 200002111 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 12/13/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30809685812/14/20057363561320Volt Information Sciences Inc.

Abstract: On December 13, 2005, Employee #1 was killed when a hydraulic press mold drawer, weighing approximately 300-400 pounds, slid out of the railing and struck him in the head.

Keywords: HEAD, STRUCK BY, HYDRAULIC PRESS, MOLD PLATES

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308096858 Fatality Other Molding and casting machine operators