Accident Summary Nr: 200002103 - Trench Collapses and Kills Employee
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308096254 | 11/15/2005 | 1794 | 238910 | Ken Kauffman & Sons Excavating, Llc |
Abstract: On November 14, 2005, Employee #1 was working in a 9-ft-deep trench installing sewer pipe when the trench collapsed and killed him. At the time of the incident, two coworkers were digging and filling in the trench with heavy machinery.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308096254 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |