Accident Summary Nr: 200002103 - Trench Collapses and Kills Employee
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308096254 | 11/15/2005 | 1794 | 238910 | Ken Kauffman & Sons Excavating, Llc |
Abstract: On November 14, 2005, Employee #1 was working in a 9-ft-deep trench installing sewer pipe when the trench collapsed and killed him. At the time of the incident, two coworkers were digging and filling in the trench with heavy machinery.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 308096254 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |