Accident Summary Nr: 200002079 - One Employee Is Killed, Another Is Injured in Explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308095470 | 10/12/2005 | 1742 | 238310 | D & D Masonry |
Abstract: On October 12, 2005, Employee #1 died and Employee #2 was injured (not specified) in an explosion at the Triumph Foods, LLC, Pork Processing Plant. Construction of the plant was nearing completion, when the natural gas fueled explosion occurred.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308095470 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior masonry Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |
||
| 2 | 308095470 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior masonry Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |