Accident Summary Nr: 200002061 - Worker Is Electrocuted after Boom Contacts Power Line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308094747 | 09/08/2005 | 5093 | 423930 | Recycle-It |
Abstract: On September 2, 2005, Employee #1, of Recycle-It, was uncoiling the hoist line from the drum on a mobile crane. A coworker operating a crane was booming the rig up and moved the rig coming into contact with an overhead power line. Employee #1 was electrocuted when his foot came into contact with the hoist line attached to the energized rig. No further information was provided.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308094747 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |