Accident Summary Nr: 200002020 - Employee Is Killed While Repairing Hotel Dumbwaiter
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308094291 | 08/11/2005 | 7011 | 721110 | Travelodge At The Falls |
Abstract: On August 9, 2005, Employee #1, a maintenance worker for a hotel, was asked to repair a dumbwaiter that was stuck between the second and third floors of the hotel. As Employee #1 was examining the malfunctioning dumbwaiter, his head became pinned between a sheet of plywood attached to the lower half of the door to the dumbwaiter and a support bar at the top of the opening to the dumbwaiter. Two housekeepers discovered Employee #1 caught in the dumbwaiter and attempted to provide assistance, but he was already dead. The preliminary autopsy revealed that Employee #1 died from postural asphyxia.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308094291 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Painters, construction and maintenance |