Accident: 200002012 - Maintenance Worker Is Killed By Carbon Monoxide Poisoning
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
308093848 | 07/24/2005 | 2841 | Diversified Chemical Products, Inc. |
On July 23, 2005, Employee #1 was working as a weekend building maintenance employee. A contract cleaning employee found him in the basement of the building unconscious. Emergency medical services were called. Upon responding, the fire department found that carbon monoxide levels in the basement exceeded 1,000 parts per million. The vent on the basement hot water heater was not properly connected. The cause of death is believed to be carbon monoxide poisoning.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308093848 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |