Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200002012 - Maintenance Worker Is Killed By Carbon Monoxide Poisoning

Accident: 200002012 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 07/23/2005
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30809384807/24/20052841Diversified Chemical Products, Inc.

On July 23, 2005, Employee #1 was working as a weekend building maintenance employee. A contract cleaning employee found him in the basement of the building unconscious. Emergency medical services were called. Upon responding, the fire department found that carbon monoxide levels in the basement exceeded 1,000 parts per million. The vent on the basement hot water heater was not properly connected. The cause of death is believed to be carbon monoxide poisoning.

Keywords: respiratory, asphyxiated, ventilation, carboxyhemoglobin, poisoning, carbon monoxide

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 308093848 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported