Accident Summary Nr: 200002004 - Employee Is Electrocuted by Overhead Power Line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308092360 | 05/13/2005 | 0783 | 561730 | Trees Incorporated |
Abstract: On May 12, 2005, Employee #1, a crew leader/climber for a power line-clearing/tree-trimming team, had climbed up into a tree and had cut several small branches. Employee #1 climbed higher and was cutting another branch. When he cut halfway into the branch, the branch fell on top of the 7,600-volt power line that was next to the tree. Employee #1 attempted to pull the branch off the power line with a pruning pole. He told the ground-man he was going to need another part of a pruning pole to finish pruning the limb draped over the power line. At that time, Employee # 1 stated that he couldn't put his gaffs (the climbing spikes attached to his boots) into the tree because the tree was "hot." The tree that Employee # 1 was in apparently became electrified by the power line. Employee # 1 then calmly said, "oh no." At that time, Employee # 1's body began to shake and tense up from electricity. The ground man stated that he started yelling at Employee # 1, in an attempt to get him to respond. Employee # 1 did not respond to his yells, and the ground man observed Employee # 1 hanging lifeless from the tree. Apparently, Employee # 1 was electrocuted and killed by the pruning pole contacting the overhead power line.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308092360 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Laborers, except construction |