Accident Summary Nr: 200001949 - Employee Dies from Burns When Gasoline Storage Tank Ruptures

Accident Summary Nr: 200001949 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 01/07/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30808976201/07/20055171424710Mfa Oil Company

Abstract: At about 8:00 a.m. on January 7, 2005, Employee #1, a transport driver working for MFA Oil Co. in Marshall, MO, was off-loading unleaded gasoline into a 12,000-gal aboveground storage tank. At the time of the incident, the floor of the tank failed, forcing gasoline over the containment wall and into the intake of the transport truck engine. Employee #1 was also covered in gasoline. The truck engine appeared to ignite the fire and the resulting explosion. Employee #1 suffered multiple third-degree burns. He was air-lifted to University Hospital in Columbia, MO, where he died on January 19, 2005. From all indications, all vents, both normal and emergency, were likely frozen shut, causing the tank to rupture.

Keywords: BURN, LOADING, FLAMMABLE LIQUID, FIRE, STORAGE TANK, RUPTURE, EXPLOSION, GASOLINE, PRESSURE RELEASE, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308089762 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Truck drivers, heavy