Accident Summary Nr: 200001931 - Employee Dies after Being Struck by Tire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308089549 | 12/20/2004 | 1611 | 237310 | Apac Of Missouri |
Abstract: On December 15, 2004, Employee #1 was finishing concrete at a road paving operation. A tire/rim separated from a semi-trailer that was traveling southbound on the highway, and struck Employee #1. He died four days later from injuries sustained in the accident.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 308089549 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |