Accident Summary Nr: 200001907 - Employee electrocuted when scaffold pole strikes power line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308088905 | 11/17/2004 | 1761 | 238170 | Daniel Compelo |
Abstract: On June 12, 2004, Employee #1 was was carrying a 24 ft tall aluminum scaffold pole from the back of a house to the front when it contacted an overhead power line connected to the house. Employee #1 was electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 24 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308088905 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing metal siding Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |