Accident Summary Nr: 200001899 - Employee is killed when trench collapsed

Accident Summary Nr: 200001899 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 10/25/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30808840010/25/20041542236220W.M.I. Construction, Inc.

Abstract: On October 25, 2004, an employee was working in a unprotected trench when the wall collapsed on the employee. The employee was killed.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, SAND, COLLAPSE, TRENCH, CAUGHT BETWEEN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 308088400 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: Trench collapse