Accident Summary Nr: 200001881 - Employee Is Electrocuted When Conveyor Contacts Power Line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306707217 | 07/14/2004 | 3273 | 327320 | Payless Concrete |
Abstract: On July 14, 2004, Employee #1 was driving a 1987 Ford concrete mixer equipped with a Theam 39-foot belt conveyor. After delivering a full load of concrete, Employee #1 backed down a one-lane gravel country road and stopped to wash the rear chute and conveyor with a spray hose and onboard water. Using a radio remote control, he then started to fold the conveyor to its stored position, along the top of the truck. As he did so, the conveyor contacted a 7,200-volt primary distribution line that crossed over the road at an angle. The back of Employee #1's head contacted the edge of the chute on the rear of the truck, completing a circuit with the ground. Employee #1 was killed at that location.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306707217 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction trades, n.e.c. |