Accident Summary Nr: 200001865 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Overhead Line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306707845 | 08/05/2004 | 4911 | 221122 | Tri County Electric Coop |
Abstract: A power line worker working from a utility pole had completed a splice in a deenergized 7,200-volt single-phase line. Another line, which dead-ended at the pole and fed the spliced line, had not been deenergized. The worker signaled the crew leader that he was going to descend the pole so that he could retrieve insulated tools to reattach the jumper between the two lines. The power line worker was wearing leather work gloves and had not placed electrical protective equipment on the energized line. The crew leader was loading tools into a truck with his back towards the pole. When he looked back, he saw the power line worker hanging by his climbing harness. He had been electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306707845 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |