Accident Summary Nr: 200001840 - Employee is killed when caught between truck and crane
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306705401 | 04/01/2004 | 1611 | 237310 | Comanche Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 25, 2004, Employee #1, a foreman of a crew setting concrete barriers along an interstate highway construction area, walked behind a truck carrying barriers that he thought had stopped. The truck continued backing up, crushing him against a rough-terrain crane, and killing him.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Other | $20,000,000 and over | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306705401 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |