Accident Summary Nr: 200001832 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Overhead Line

Accident Summary Nr: 200001832 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 06/14/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30670646606/15/20044911221122Aquila, Inc.

Abstract: A power line crew was troubleshooting a power outage at a residence. One crewmember contacted a downed overhead power line or a conductive object that was touching the power line. He was electrocuted.

Keywords: ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, POWER LINE WORKER, ELECTROCUTED, LOCKOUT, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306706466 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported