Accident Summary Nr: 200001816 - Several employees suffer carbon monoxide poisoning
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306706284 | 05/27/2004 | 1771 | 238110 | Lithko Contracting, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 26, 2004, several construction employees were finishing a concrete and terrazzo floor. Four of the seven employees were hospitalized with carbon monoxide poisoning.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306706284 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |
||
| 2 | 306706284 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||
| 3 | 306706284 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||
| 4 | 306706284 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||
| 5 | 306706284 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||
| 6 | 306706284 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||
| 7 | 306706284 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |