Accident Summary Nr: 200001774 - Employee killed when pinned between driveway and forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306703638 | 02/05/2004 | 5211 | 444190 | E. C. Barton & Co. |
Abstract: On February 4, 2004, Employee #1, an operator, was driving a forklift down a 25-ft-long concrete ramp. He turned to the right, toward the north, near the bottom of the ramp. The left rear tire went off the left side of the ramp and dropped approximately 6 in., causing the forklift to flip onto its left side. Employee #1, who was not wearing the provided seat belt, was pinned between the concrete driveway and the forklift's overhead protective structure. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306703638 | Fatality | Other | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |