Accident Summary Nr: 200001741 - Employee killed when pinned and buried by cardboard
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306702150 | 11/20/2003 | 7389 | 561910 | Foundation Workshop Inc |
Abstract: On November 19, 2003, Employee #1 and his coworker, a staff member, were hand-loading loose, flattened cardboard into a 2 1/2 ton truck. They were climbing over a 5-6 foot stack of cardboard in the truck to push cardboard towards the front of the truck when they slid headfirst into the cardboard. The staff member was able to free himself. Employee #1 was buried head-first up to his ankles by sliding cardboard and pinned in the front corner of the truck box. He could not be freed without removal of the cardboard. Employee #1 had no pulse when checked by paramedics at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306702150 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |