Accident Summary Nr: 200001741 - Employee killed when pinned and buried by cardboard

Accident Summary Nr: 200001741 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 11/19/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30670215011/20/20037389561910Foundation Workshop Inc

Abstract: On November 19, 2003, Employee #1 and his coworker, a staff member, were hand-loading loose, flattened cardboard into a 2 1/2 ton truck. They were climbing over a 5-6 foot stack of cardboard in the truck to push cardboard towards the front of the truck when they slid headfirst into the cardboard. The staff member was able to free himself. Employee #1 was buried head-first up to his ankles by sliding cardboard and pinned in the front corner of the truck box. He could not be freed without removal of the cardboard. Employee #1 had no pulse when checked by paramedics at the scene.

Keywords: LOADING, ASPHYXIATED, PINNED, SLIP, TRUCK, PAPER, BURIED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306702150 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported