Accident Summary Nr: 200001691 - One employee killed, two injured in building collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 200001691 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 09/15/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30670084009/16/20031791238120J.D. Builders, Inc

Abstract: On September 15, 2003, Employees #1 through #3 were installing or placing purloins on the frame of a building under construction. They heard a loud "pop" and the frame lines of the building started to collapse. Each employee fell approximately 30 ft onto concrete or onto a gravel railroad bed inside the structure. All three workers were transported to the hospital, where Employee #1 later died. Employee #2 sustained severe permanent injuries, while Employee #3 sustained moderately severe injuries. The employees were using personal fall protection but the anchor posts and cable of their harnesses collapsed with the building.

Keywords: ERECTION PROCESS, INSTALLING, COLLAPSE, BUILDING COLLAPSE, CONSTRUCTION, FALL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 3 30 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 306700840 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)
2 306700840 Hospitalized injury Concussion Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
3 306700840 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet