Accident Summary Nr: 200001550 - Employee dies due to smoke inhalation from fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305387706 | 12/27/2002 | 7532 | 811121 | Leggs Auto Collision Center |
Abstract: On December 26, 2002, Employee #1 and other coworkers were working within an auto shop when a drop light fell upon the floor, catching residual gasoline on fire. The fire spread quickly throughout the facility. All employees evacuated the facility except Employee #1, who found shelter in a bathroom. He was unable to escape from the bathroom and succumbed to smoke inhalation from the fire, dying from asphyxia.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305387706 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Laborers, except construction |