Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200001535 - Employee Died Due To Accidental Drowning

Accident Summary Nr: 200001535 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 01/23/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30538827401/23/20032015311615Butterball Turkey Company

Abstract: On January 21, 2003, Employee #1, a live haul driver, was working near a wastewater pit filled with wastewater from a turkey processing operation and wash bay. The lid was removed from the pit. For some reason, Employee #1 fell into the pit and was knocked unconscious. Employee #1 was found floating in the pit facedown and was transported to a medical facility. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for injuries sustained, which included brain damage. At approximately 8:30 a.m., on January 23, 2003, Employee #1 was pronounced dead.

Keywords: unconsciousness, pit, fall, drown, brain

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305388274 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported