Accident Summary Nr: 200001469 - Employee Killed When Run over by Dump Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305381741 | 05/22/2002 | 7534 | 0 | Headley Conoco Inc Dba Headley'S Value Tire Center |
Abstract: On May 21, 2002, Employee #1 was repairing the tires of a dump truck that was located in the company parking lot. The truck was held up on a jack with all of its wheels and tires still in place. As Employee #1 was located between the dual wheels of the dump truck, the driver of the truck got into the vehicle and started to move the vehicle forward. The truck drove off the jack and ran over Employee #1, who was pronounced dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305381741 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |