Accident Summary Nr: 200001436 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 200001436 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 02/28/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30430782003/01/200216230Tiede'S Line Construction

Abstract: Two journeymen power line workers were on a new utility pole. The pole had previously been set in the ground to replace an old pole damaged in an ice storm. The employees were replacing the transformer and moving the overhead power line from the old pole to the new one. To keep the transformer energized while they were working, they connected a jumper between the 2400-volt line and the existing transformer. After they moved the line to the top of the new pole, the employees removed their insulating gloves and stayed on the pole awaiting the arrival of the new transformer, which had just gotten to the site. As one of the power line workers changed his position on the pole, his left outer thigh contacted the energized jumper at or near where it connected to the transformer. He was electrocuted.

Keywords: ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, POWER LINE WORKER, ELECTROCUTED, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK, UTILITY POLE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line Maintenance or repair $50,000 to $250,000 25 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 304307820 Fatality Electric Shock Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source