Accident Summary Nr: 200001428 - Employee electrocuted changing receptacles on power cord
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304308695 | 03/21/2002 | 1799 | 0 | Doores-Nuefeld Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 20, 2002, Employee #1 was working with a 480-volt temporary power cord that ran from an electrical power box. He was apparently disconnecting a four-prong receptacle so he could change it to a three-prong receptacle. Employee #1 did not turn off the electrical breaker or lockout the power before starting to work, and he was electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304308695 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |