Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200001386 - Employee Injured When He Fell Through Elevator Shaft

Accident Summary Nr: 200001386 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 12/17/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30430633512/18/200117960Dynatron Elevator, Inc.

Abstract: An employee was impaled when he fell through an open elevator shaft to the lower level (approximately 8.5 feet). He died from his injuries.

Keywords: impaled, fall, elevator shaft
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 4 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 304306335 Fatality Puncture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet
Cause: Elevator, escalator installation
Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof)