Accident Summary Nr: 200001345 - Employee killed in explosion of charcoal dust
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303203764 | 02/04/2000 | 2861 | 0 | Royal Oak Enterprises |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were near a charcoal storage area where a fire had just occurred. When the fire was believed to be out, Employee #1 tried to lower an overhead door into the area. Smoldering charcoal dust was released into the air, resulting in a flash fire Employee #1 was engulfed by the explosion and died as a result of his injuries. The coworkers sustained burns and was flown to a nearby burn unit for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303203764 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Machinery maintenance occupations |