Accident Summary Nr: 200001329 - Employee Struck by Wheel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304303993 | 08/31/2001 | 3465 | 0 | Weld Wheel Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a CNC lathe when the clamping device, which attached the wheel to the chuck, failed and projected the work piece and sections of the clamping device outward. The metal retaining cover was knocked off the machine by the force of the parts, striking Employee #1 fatally injuring him. Employee #1 was located in front of the lathe.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304303993 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Machinists |