Accident Summary Nr: 200001311 - Employee Dies After Fall From Tree Trimmer Jack And Run Over
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304304546 | 09/21/2001 | 0783 | 0 | Hentges Tree Service, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 21, 2001, Employee #1 and two other employees climbed onto a Timberland Tree Trimmer jack in preparation for travel. Employee #1 seated himself in a mounted tool box located between the two rear wheels on the back platform of the tree trimmer jack. After movement of the tree trimmer began, Employee #1 reached for his chain saw and started to fall off the trimmer. Employee #1 slipped and fell close to the rear wheel. His clothing caught in the rotating wheel and pulled him the rest of the way off the tree trimmer jack. Employee #1 was then run over by the tree trimmer jack, resulting in fatal injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304304546 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |