Accident Summary Nr: 200001303 - Lift falls over killing employee
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304304801 | 10/04/2001 | 1542 | 0 | J.E. Dunn Construction Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was in the process of marking a concrete spreader column on the exterior of the building structure from an elevated scissor lift. Employee #1 was apparently attempting to move the elevated lift when the lift's wheels went over a recently cut-out portion of the sidewalk. The lift fell over killing Employee #1.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 3 | 40 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 304304801 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 26 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from vehicle (vehicle/construction equipment) |