Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200001279 - Employee Caught Between Tail Stock Unit And Trap Door

Accident Summary Nr: 200001279 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 06/23/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30430169006/23/200130520Dayco Products, Inc.

Abstract: On June 23, 2001, a 34 year old male employee of Dayco Inc. while working on large raw edge cutter machine was struck by portion of machine called the tail stock. He was trapped between tail stock and trap door. The employee suffered from frost bite and was killed. Tail stock unit retracts into floor beneath trap door when machine is being loaded for next cutting operation. Machine is used to cut preformed rubber into industrial belts of proper width.

Keywords: head, stuck, caught between, pit, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304301690 Fatality Freezing/Frost Bite Occupation not reported