Accident Summary Nr: 200001279 - Employee Caught Between Tail Stock Unit And Trap Door
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304301690 | 06/23/2001 | 3052 | 0 | Dayco Products, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 23, 2001, a 34 year old male employee of Dayco Inc. while working on large raw edge cutter machine was struck by portion of machine called the tail stock. He was trapped between tail stock and trap door. The employee suffered from frost bite and was killed. Tail stock unit retracts into floor beneath trap door when machine is being loaded for next cutting operation. Machine is used to cut preformed rubber into industrial belts of proper width.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304301690 | Fatality | Freezing/Frost Bite | Occupation not reported |